New classes will begin January 2022

Classes are held either in the Multipurpose Room on the main floor of the Visitors Center or in the Classroom upstairs in the FamilySearch Center. Classes may change or be added. Please check back often for a sign-up list to follow.


January 1

Saturday

10:00 AM:


January 3

Monday

10:00 AM : Hide and Seek in the US Federal Census by Jeanne Koniuszy. (Multipurpose Room) SIGN-UP HERE.

1:00 PM: Memorias (Memories in Spanish) by Rosa Aguilera. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.


January 4

Tuesday

7:00 PM: Backup 101 – Keeping Your Family History Safe by Richard Young. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.


January 5

Wednesday

10:00 AM: Memories of FamilySearch including Albums in you family by Gordon Mulleneaux. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.

11:30 AM: Introduction to Family Search by Kathy Percy. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.

1:00 PM: Merging Duplicates in FamilySearch by Kathy Percy. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.


January 6

Thursday

10:00 AM:

7:00 PM: PHX East Valley DNA Interest Group – Intermediate to Advanced by McKell Keeney. (Multipurpose Room) SIGN-UP HERE.


January 7

Friday

10:00 AM: German Records Without Knowing German by Mindy McBride. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.

11:30 AM: FamilySearch Activities by Doni Coleman. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.

2:00 PM: Record Search by Linda Hansen. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.


January 8

Saturday

10:00 AM:

7:00 PM


January 10

Monday

10:00 AM: Beginning Indexing by Mary Bowden. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.


January 11

Tuesday

7:00 PM: Billion Graves – Putting Headstones in the Clouds by Richard Young. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.


January 12

Wednesday

10:00 AM: Eastern Canada Records – Including all the Eastern Provinces by Gordon Mulleneaux. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.


January 13

Thursday

10:00 AM: Thru Lines and DNA Matches by Karen HoChing. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.

1:00 PM: Epsom Scanning System by Amy Stratton. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.

7:00 PM: InfranView – Part I Capturing and Editing Images on a PC by Jim Heap. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.


January 14

Friday

1:00 PM: Ancestry.com by Jeanne Koniuszy. (Multipurpose Room) SIGN-UP HERE.



January 15

Saturday

2:00 PM:



January 17

Monday

2:00 PM:



January 18

Tuesday

10:00 AM: Roots Magic 8 Introduction – Home, Settings, File, People by Jeanne Koniuszy. (Multipurpose Room) SIGN-UP HERE.

7:00 PM: DNA for Beginners Workshop by McKell Keeney. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.



January 19

Wednesday

10:00 AM: French Research – Finding Your Ancestors in all of France by Gordon Mulleaneaux. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.



January 20

Thursday

11:00 AM: Seven Important Online Resources for US Research by Denise Crawford. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.

1:00 PM: Backup 101 – Keeping your Family History Safe by Richard Young. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.



January 21

Friday

2:00 PM: Record Search in FamilySearch by Linda Hansen. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.



January 22

Saturday

2:00 PM:



January 24

Monday

10:00 AM: Find A Grave by Jeanne Koniuszy. (Multipurpose Room) SIGN-UP HERE.



January 25

Tuesday

7:00 PM: Beginning Indexing by Mary Bowden. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.



January 26

Wednesday

10:00 AM: Problem Solving – Basic Skills Using Census, Land and Probate Records by Denise Crawford. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.

4:00 PM: Finding Information in unindexed record collections by Lynne Tolman. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.

5:30 PM: Using the “Descendency” view to fill in your family tree branches by Glen Tolman. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.



January 27

Thursday

1:00 PM: Billion Graves – Putting Headstones in the Clouds by Richard Young. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.

7:00 PM: InfranView Part 2 Capturing and Editing Images on a PC by Jim Heap. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.



January 28

Friday

2:00 PM: Native American Record Overview by Emerson Mose. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.



January 29

Saturday

4:00 PM: Overcoming the Fear of My Computer by Denice Westover. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.



January 30

Sunday



January 31

Monday



February 1

Tuesday

10:00 AM: Roots Magic 8: Sources and Citations by Jeanne Koniuszy. (Multipurpose Room) SIGN-UP HERE.



February 2

Wednesday



February 3

Thursday

7:00 PM: PHX East Valley Interest Group – Intermediate to Advanced by McKell Keeney. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.



February 4

Friday

1:00 PM: England- Beginning Your Search by Denise Crawford. (Classroom) SIGN-UP HERE.